Privacy Notice

Ocura is committed to ensuring your private and personal information is protected.

We want to reassure you that we will never use your personal information for anything other than the purpose identified when submitting it.  We will only use your information how it is intended to be used which is governed by law and we will only capture the information that is required.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you and the hospital or trust you work within when an enquiry is made on our website, by phone, when you make a purchase or when you enter into a live chat. Other ways we collate information include signing up for an online account or our newsletter, when a survey or feedback form is completed or when we do customer research.  We also obtain information from third party suppliers, such as credit reference agencies when required.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, work address, work email, work IP address and information regarding what pages have been accessed. Purchase order history and delivery information is also recorded and obtained.

How is your information used?

We will use your information to process your orders, manage your account, personalise your use of the website and live chat, post and email communications about our product and offers (if you agree). We will also use your information to notify you of changes to our services and anything else that may affect your order.

Who has access to your information?

Ocura will not sell or rent your information to third parties nor will information be shared for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example delivering your order). However, when we use third party service providers we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice if you wish to receive information from us. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your information or tell us that you don't want to receive certain information such as marketing communications. You can also ask us for a copy of information we hold about you and ask us to correct information that is incorrect.

You can make changes to your preferences or update your contact details at any time by emailing: enquires@ocura.co.uk or phone: 01732 367 777.

Security

Non-sensitive details are transmitted mainly over the Internet however, this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, this is done at your own risk. Once we receive your information we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password and to keep it confidential.

Cookies

Like many other websites, Ocura uses cookies to help improve your online experience. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information which are sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the Ocura domain that issued the cookie to you.

None of the cookies on our website collect or store personal data, we only store standard internet log data for our internal reporting purposes. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the Ocura website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, keeping your privacy as well as allowing us to improve the web site wherever possible.

The Ocura website does collect some personal, identifiable information, this is done by asking the user to enter details such as your email address. We will never capture personal information without making you aware first.

You still have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ocura services or website.

If you require any further information, please contact our Data Controller:

Ocura Healthcare Furniture

Contact: enquiries@ocura.co.uk

Tel: 01732 367777

Or contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk

Newsletter Signup

For product news & special offers!

Read our privacy notice